Vener_20211204#0439 Shayna in office.jpg

Shayna M. Steinfeld

Community and Bar Activities

Atlanta Bar Association: President (June 2008-2009); Immediate Past President (2009-2010);  First Vice 
President/President Elect (2007-2008);  Board Member at Large (2001-2010), Executive Committee Member (June 2003-2010); Treasurer (2004-2005); Secretary (2005-2006); Second Vice President (2006-2007), Chair of the Sponsorship Committee (2003 - 2004); Chair, Judicial Campaign Conduct Committee (2005-2006); Chair, Leadership Committee (2015), Member, Elections Committee (2015)


Atlanta Bar Association,  Bankruptcy Section:   Chair (2006-2007) (Board Member from approximately. 2000 through 2008 serving in various capacities).


CARE: “Credit Abuse and Resistance Education” Program – presenter; member of team with a bankruptcy judge presenting 2 or 3 hour program to high school students around the Atlanta metropolitan region annually (approximately 2005 to present); have also met with State Board of Education member to discuss incorporating aspects of credit education into state curriculum.


Atlanta Bar Association,  Sole Practitioner/Small Firm Section:  Chair (2001-2002; Board Member from
approximately1998 through 2003 serving in various capacities ).


Atlanta Bar Association:  Creator and Coordinator of the Legal Eagles Summer CLE Series.   2000-2004.


Atlanta Bar Association: Women in the Profession Committee/Section (member since inception).


American Bar Association: member Litigation & Business Law Sections 

  • Co-Chair, Woman Advocate Committee, Book  Sub Committee of the Litigation Section (2019-present)

  • Co-Chair, Woman Advocate Committee, Work/Life Management Sub Committee of the Litigation Section    (2013- present)

  • Co-Chair, Bankruptcy Committee of the Family Law Section (2000-05),Member, Ad Hoc Committee on Bankruptcy Court Structure and Insolvency Processes.  2002-2005.    

  • Committee and Section Membership:  Business Law Section: Business Bankruptcy, Individual Chapter 11, Small Business Chapter 11 (Since 2013) and Litigation Section:   Bankruptcy and Insolvency Litigation, Business Litigation,  Consumer Litigation and Bankruptcy and Insolvency Litigation (2013-2018).
     

The W. Homer Drake, Jr. Georgia Bankruptcy American Inn of Court:  Master (since 2016) 


State Bar of Georgia:  Bankruptcy Section:  Chair (2007-2008); Board Member (2003 through 2009, serving in various capacities).


State Bar of Georgia: Women and Minorities in the Profession Committee, Member 1997-2016


State Bar of Georgia: Family Law Study Committee, Member.  2000-2016


IWIRC (International Women’s Insolvency and Restructuring Confederation)-Georgia Network:  Co-
Founder and Co-President (2003-04)
, Member of the Georgia and International Networks.   Since 2003.


Lawyers Club: Member. Since 2013; CLE Committee (2019-20).


Old War Horse Lawyers Club, Inc.: Member. Since 2014; Board Member (2020).


On Board: Member.  Since 2014.


National Conference of Women’s Bar Associations: Vice-President (2001-02), Secretary (1999-2000), 
Coordinator (and creator) of Annual National Women’s Bar Summits (1997, 1998 and 2000). Board Member (1997-2002).  Foundation Board Member.   2002-2004.


Georgia Association for Women Lawyers:  President (1996-97),  Board Member (approximately 1993 through 1998); Advisory Board.  2005-present; Small Firm/Sole Practitioner Affinity Group, Co-Chair (2019-20).


Georgia Women on the Run ... for Office:  Co-Founder and Co-Chair.   1995-1997.


Hadassah Attorney’s Council:  President (2001-2006), Co-President (1999-2001).   Member since 2001-2016.


Consumer Bankruptcy Group (now known as “Metropolitan Atlanta Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys Group”): President (2000-2001) (instrumental in obtaining passage of amended state law exemptions under O.C.G.A. § 44-13-100 for the first time in 25 years, enacted July 2001).   Member since approximately 1997.


American Bankruptcy Institute: Member.   Since 2000.


Commercial Law League of America: Member.  2000-09.


The Temple: Religious School Committee Member (1998-2008), Secretary (2001-02); Membership 
Committee.  2004-2007; Sixth Grade Sunday School Teacher: Holocaust and Immigration.  2000-2004; Leadership Class.  2006-2007;  Shalom Bayit (“Peaceful Home”) Liaison 2011; Caring Congregations (2013-present); Racial Justice Committee (present), Chair of the Racial Justice Committee’s “True Justice” program (2019-21). 


Turnaround Management Association:  Member. 2020.


ADL:  Leadership Class.  2006.  

Get in Touch

  • Facebook
  • Instagram